Skip to content

Update third-party rules as of 2026-09-19 - #1716

Closed
octo-sts-2[bot] wants to merge 1 commit into
mainfrom
third-party-rule-update-2026-09-19
Closed

octo-sts-2[bot] wants to merge 1 commit into
mainfrom
third-party-rule-update-2026-09-19

Update third-party rules as of 2026-09-19

9ca0a3a
Select commit
Loading
Failed to load commit list.
Chainguard / Enforce - Commit Signing succeeded Sep 20, 2026 in 0s

Successfully verified commit signature.

CLAIM DESCRIPTION
✅ Found Git signature
✅ Validated Git signature
✅ Validated Rekor entry
✅ Allowed by policy

Details

Certificate

Details
Certificate:
    Data:
        Version: 3 (0x2)
        Serial Number: 502457349118544496195334769493237903925212909676 (0x5802f77e8b83a296c291002678cf851fe930906c)
    Signature Algorithm: ECDSA-SHA384
        Issuer: O=sigstore.dev,CN=sigstore-intermediate
        Validity
            Not Before: Sep 19 00:19:54 2026 UTC
            Not After : Sep 19 00:29:54 2026 UTC
        Subject:         Subject Public Key Info:
            Public Key Algorithm: ECDSA
                Public-Key: (256 bit)
                X:
                    aa:4a:f5:5e:9c:24:96:e1:de:96:33:e0:76:d0:b6:
                    4d:80:56:49:9c:d3:48:09:a2:17:c1:d9:67:86:9f:
                    1c:bc
                Y:
                    54:6a:c3:53:81:45:0f:62:90:e7:8b:78:b9:ce:86:
                    0b:97:35:00:6e:4a:fb:5b:70:11:88:83:e2:df:51:
                    a8:16
                Curve: P-256
        X509v3 extensions:
            X509v3 Key Usage: critical
                Digital Signature
            X509v3 Extended Key Usage:
                Code Signing
            X509v3 Subject Key Identifier:
                7C:5B:9F:94:07:F8:45:A2:1B:0E:9F:0D:76:6B:A7:69:60:D2:3F:39
            X509v3 Authority Key Identifier:
                keyid:DF:D3:E9:CF:56:24:11:96:F9:A8:D8:E9:28:55:A2:C6:2E:18:64:3F
            X509v3 Subject Alternative Name: critical
            oidcIssuer:
                https://token.actions.githubusercontent.com
            githubWorkflowTrigger:
                schedule
            githubWorkflowSha:
                ebb573a1a08674b8cc938b722e42c4c4a3fe6795
            githubWorkflowName:
                Update third-party rules
            githubWorkflowRepository:
                chainguard-dev/malcontent
            githubWorkflowRef:
                refs/heads/main
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.8
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.9
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.10
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.11
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.12
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.13
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.14
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.15
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.16
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.17
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.18
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.19
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.20
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.21
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.22
            Unknown extension 1.3.6.1.4.1.57264.1.24
            Signed Certificate Timestamp:
                BHsAeQB3AN09MGrGxxEyYxkeHJlnNwKiSl643jyt/4eKcoAvKe6OAAABoLcIrgMAAAQDAEgwRgIhAJfxdIE2En+tuikF8Jw+vYpu+wSbQe8wXQ2hkHivSuCZAiEAiVs/MmmC+AWKQ+o9oCKzQVZXNfZeb74hOeslvbvmw+0=

    Signature Algorithm: ECDSA-SHA384
         30:65:02:30:2a:e0:5d:39:c4:54:d0:5c:72:e8:c3:16:d6:f6:
         b8:d2:db:e4:5b:41:d7:bf:ea:48:37:cc:d1:70:35:f0:ac:28:
         c1:2b:5e:b7:22:a6:32:58:be:1b:08:c8:8f:e4:8c:97:02:31:
         00:b3:ae:cb:25:c5:9a:56:da:4a:4f:0a:a0:9a:90:8d:17:3c:
         ce:cd:02:1b:f9:1d:5b:5f:31:7f:4a:c8:a3:54:38:e1:71:e1:
         32:b8:d7:fa:73:74:88:14:d0:bb:5c:a9:c1

Rekor Entry

Details
{
  "body": "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",
  "integratedTime": 1789777195,
  "logID": "c0d23d6ad406973f9559f3ba2d1ca01f84147d8ffc5b8445c224f98b9591801d",
  "logIndex": 2888957673,
  "verification": {
    "inclusionProof": {
      "checkpoint": "rekor.sigstore.dev - 1193050959916656506\n2778247033\nfEuCoSyhnCKqzaRoAQ8Gx8YmYIErsr9+0SkuKNx4mN0=\n\n— rekor.sigstore.dev wNI9ajBEAiAyAJULeZz1CfjSneoo5A90GP4WwTcmJFOEXeV4+SLkVQIgO8PlJ0NDNkeHNC7f0X8vrOmRGS+hZK7x8cCR9Fos788=\n",
      "hashes": [
        "b5184b6aa0131cac0d95ffe3aa640ce224a48ff3ce126a14649984e6f8a4f187",
        "a73ec4083b658ee6d80bade519062011062160a49b44ce77629b1f17ad88d894",
        "d768b3f4e5abcabea3ffec756bf0c91e8acb16d6f08acc60df010f7fddd9824b",
        "bb88e9beca596b00fbfc7fdede5dedb1818d23eec1eac385a5cf0ffe364a5d1e",
        "7a0ae488781b2496f652b03265248b257b9bf3c66b78892b1de0ffaa9ba6da20",
        "2df88e1761b99bd1e80d30688095629aa9e73764d77827b7cc9d5287b06f1fda",
        "2f5248cde08d930892aab6aa6e01acee783a9b2ad39750dd7ea071c2015a193b",
        "30f9f6a5ca56f3da76f0fd11cd5c3744f3bb9ab8bf347f150afc20ad098f1a58",
        "c7934de7072127fd21e8cc2d23dbc1509e0e8b51c81bfcd2c9bf4816292d67a5",
        "d815a143ada2e4b231980134342e796a8eddd2970647efc1f8db0ac479a82651",
        "48683da2dcd7a2782322f0755de9a2a603e312de877d9718f3a7de7327db120f",
        "4c7a271c03bbc72436ba48ab3a7ba23ca4f7a3b767cbba0012c380be855cecd3",
        "2d28fe52cd9c5c8b1b9570ae82ba539f41e678c1a87185230e3c948d04aa6e65",
        "4aff641c165d4c0a65cc594945f476d6d61712ec2490baf416bcb8df2784c5c9",
        "26c77a7e1623302b7ba53a566ce1858bad1b7457792d337277127b00eccb324e",
        "aed1fcbd876ea1e9ec93877930e428c161556d67ad31a95ecc5b96e42c95fc8f",
        "1e28a547475cf1832b8bf0f24eb29e4f4ee1fb92775680674b5e780782b090eb",
        "4bc91e16d249bbac8cbd045003c3edad9fa1b61805670201e8057c2efffce90a",
        "4ed1aed1d4254d11890a06bd46bb18dc96df1e02946b7a28fd3739dba99c5b53",
        "e815363dea2c4b77e29e0d679aeb927862a2abf3f04ea698cb542fb2d02bf6fd",
        "cca53f15737e84fc3b161a35237dc9aba884efa6d2564f22532c6f881e683c5c",
        "1f229c24e53a87ec0e6f8c56d577674d051bf0f6d64ead3a956f4b36264ad40e",
        "f7999294db8f1ffdc7adcd976873b878ee25085368975593e7b7e62eea49d92b",
        "99298cc7ec641ea9e8a84a2350056cd283c5797ea0a0d4279ae21d727900b4ed",
        "d04b9c2b61b70451d1f085187df813b2726f7c865eb15ce8161e4c7369125e1c",
        "99f5a349d35a11f357c43c30e8000ec3f3682bd7bacf5c8a6999b9c6f98c69bb",
        "ab1cc76a7033cf9ed20dd9897b407b6c92bbd8d4c805bc043060412af0ce44ec",
        "c47fc30ac78b1ebf5e2a8613f2ab0e4592bbcd5744198587b95b6c56b0fde706"
      ],
      "logIndex": 2767053411,
      "rootHash": "7c4b82a12ca19c22aacda468010f06c7c62660812bb2bf7ed1292e28dc7898dd",
      "treeSize": 2778247033
    },
    "signedEntryTimestamp": "MEQCIHlzYQqRusvAZ66Lhm2udwsjgGnGY9HoWVcRX1Tvk1ghAiALIXiILWTj/DeFGFUOjqP/LXec/LNfo21I9E6czdqSvQ=="
  }
}